[R-sig-Geo] coordinates
leigh.kroeger
leigh.kroeger at gmail.com
Sun Oct 5 12:01:48 CEST 2014
Hello R sig-geo,
I have a shapefile that has been loaded into R of the Mediterranean basin. I
plan to plan environmental data onto this, and fish species occurrence data
from GBIF.
I have successfully loaded the file into R, and transformed the both the
shapefile projection and my GBIF occurrence data into Behrmann coordinates:
projection for both files reads:
>"+proj=cea +lat_ts=30 +ellps=WGS84"
However, they will not plot onto one another! I called up
View(coordinates(behr, srtobehr):
Here are examples of the coordinates:
Coordinates example for shapefile (V1, V2) after projection changed to
Behrmann:
-13640884 3659427
Coordinates example for GBIF data (lon, lat) after projection changed to
Behrmann. I have subsetted the entire GBIF dataset for this species to only
include species point occurrence data from the Mediterranean:
3372195 3608795
If someone has seen these type of coordinates before, please help!
--
View this message in context: http://r-sig-geo.2731867.n2.nabble.com/coordinates-tp7587234.html
Sent from the R-sig-geo mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the R-sig-Geo
mailing list