[R-sig-Geo] raster and oceancolor L2 netcdf data
Warner, David
dmwarner at usgs.gov
Wed Apr 12 12:05:56 CEST 2017
Greetings all
I am trying to develop R code for processing L2 data (netcdf v4 files) from
the Ocean Biology Processing Group.
The data file I am working with to develop the code is at
https://github.com/dmwarn/Tethys/blob/master/A2016244185500.L2_LAC_OC.x.nc
and represents primarily Lake Michigan in the United States. The data were
extracted from a global dataset by the oceancolor L1 and L2 data server,
not by me.
I have been using the code below to try to get the data into R and ready
for processing but am having problems with dimensions and/or
orthorectification. The
#extent of the scene obtained using nc_open and ncvar_get
nc <- nc_open('A2016214184500.L2_LAC_OC.x.nc')
lon <- ncvar_get(nc, "navigation_data/longitude")
lat <- ncvar_get(nc, "navigation_data/latitude")
minx <- min(lon)
maxx <- max(lon)
miny <- min(lat)
maxy <- max(lat)
#create extent object
myext <- extent(-90.817, -81.92438, 40.46493, 47.14244)
#create raster
rrs.412 <- raster('A2016214184500.L2_LAC_OC.x.nc', var
="geophysical_data/Rrs_412" ,
ext=myext)
rrs.412
> rrs.412
class : RasterLayer
dimensions : 644, 528, 340032 (nrow, ncol, ncell)
resolution : 1, 1 (x, y)
extent : 0.5, 528.5, 0.5, 644.5 (xmin, xmax, ymin, ymax)
coord. ref. : NA
data source : /Users/dmwarner/Documents/MODIS/OC/
A2016214184500.L2_LAC_OC.x.nc
names : Remote.sensing.reflectance.at.412.nm
zvar : geophysical_data/Rrs_412
In spite of having tried to assign an extent, the raster extent is in rows
and columns.
Further, plotting the raster reveals that it is flipped on x axis and
somewhat rotated relative to what it should look like. Even when flipped,
it is still not orthorectified.
How do I get the raster to have the correct extent and also get it
orthorectified?
Thanks,
Dave Warner
--
David Warner
Research Fisheries Biologist
U.S.G.S. Great Lakes Science Center
1451 Green Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-214-9392
[[alternative HTML version deleted]]
More information about the R-sig-Geo
mailing list