[R-sig-eco] Fwd: adehabitatHR and kernelUD problems estimating home range size
Calenge Clement
Clement.Calenge at oncfs.gouv.fr
Sat Jan 21 16:09:51 CET 2017
Dear Isabella,
I do not have the data, but it seems that there is a problem with your
object coords:
>> str(coords)
> Formal class 'SpatialPointsDataFrame' [package "sp"] with 5 slots
> ..@ data :'data.frame': 4423 obs. of 2 variables:
> .. ..$ Individual: Factor w/ 14 levels "1","2","3","4",..: 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
> 1 1 1 ...
> .. ..$ Season : Factor w/ 2 levels "DRY","WET": 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ...
> ..@ coords.nrs : int [1:2] 4 3
> ..@ coords : num [1:4423, 1:2] 47.8 47.8 47.8 47.8 47.8 ...
> .. ..- attr(*, "dimnames")=List of 2
> .. .. ..$ : NULL
> .. .. ..$ : chr [1:2] "Easting" "Southing"
> ..@ bbox : num [1:2, 1:2] 47.8 -14.4 47.8 -14.4
> .. ..- attr(*, "dimnames")=List of 2
> .. .. ..$ : chr [1:2] "Easting" "Southing"
> .. .. ..$ : chr [1:2] "min" "max"
> ..@ proj4string:Formal class 'CRS' [package "sp"] with 1 slot
> .. .. ..@ projargs: chr "+init=EPSG:32638 +proj=utm +zone=38 +datum=WGS84
> +units=m +no_defs +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0"
Note that the slot @bbox indicates that all the points are located at
the same place: xmin=xmax=47.8; ymin=ymax=-14.4. Similarly, the slot
@coords indicate the same coordinates for all points (47.8, 47.8, etc.).
Are you sure that you set your CRS correctly? My guess is that you have
your coordinates in Latitude/Longitude, and that you defined the
proj4string slot without projecting your data, i.e. you used :
proj4string(coords) <- CRS("+init=EPSG:32638")
instead of
proj4string(coords) <- CRS("+init=EPSG:4326")
coords <- spTransform(coords, CRS("+init=EPSG:32638"))
However, this is just a guess.
HTH,
Clément Calenge
--
Clément CALENGE
Ingénieur Expert -- Biométricien
Cellule d'appui méthodologique
Direction de la Recherche et de l'Expertise
Office national de la chasse et de la faune sauvage
Saint Benoist - 78610 Auffargis
tel. (33) 01.30.46.54.14
More information about the R-sig-ecology
mailing list